Breaking News

MTN FA Cup Round of 64: Hearts, Kotoko, AshGold grab wins

MTN FA Cup

Asante Kotoko, Hearts of Oak, AshGold and WAFA all made it through to the Round of 32 of the MTN FA Cup after the weekend’s Round of 64 matches played over the weekend.

Kotoko won 6-5 on penalties against Bepong Storm Academy after the match ended goalless in regulation time.

WAFA also needed the penalty shootout to go past Likpe Heroes. Umar Basiru, Nuhu, Augustine Boakye, Kelvin Boakye Yiadom and Timothee Koudo scored from the past to help WAFA go through 5-3.

Hearts of Oak also made it after beating Accra Young Wise 1-0 thanks to a Joseph Esso penalty in the first half while Inter Allies and AshGold were 1-0 winners over Immigration FC and Bechem United respectively.

Two Brong Ahafo derbies took place in the round of 64.

The Berekum derby went in favour of Arsenals who won 1-0 at the Golden City Park against Chelsea and the Techiman Showdown was won by XI Wonders against Techiman City.

Aduana Stars beat Young Apostles 1-0, Dreams FC were 4-1 winners over Mepom Vatens Sports Club, Medeama won 2-1 at Oil City.

The highest scorline of the round was recorded at Aliu Mahama Stadium in Tamale as Wa Suntaa FC thumped Sankara Nationals FC 8-0.

Full Round of 64 results:

Mighty Jets 0-1 Tema Youth

Jeffisi United 0-2 Wa All Stars FC

Vision FC 0-1 Liberty Professionals

Dreams FC  4-1 Mepom Vatens  FC

Inter Allies 1-0 Immigration FC

Emmanuel FC 0-1 Nania

AshantiGold 1-0 Bechem United

Samartex 0-0 Kerala (Karela win  4-2 on Penalties)

Akatsi All Stars 1-0 Agbozume Weavers

Asante Kotoko 0-0 Storm Academy (Kotoko win 6-5 on penalties)

Bis Paradise 1-1 Nzema Kotoko (Paradies win 5-4 on penalties)

Unistar Academy 2-0 Swanpomaa F C

Oil City 1-2 Medeama SC

Accra Young Wise 0-1 Hearts of Oak

Aduana Stars 1-0 Young Wise Apostles

Eleven Wonders 3-1 Techiman City FC

Likpe Heroes 0-0 WAFA (WAFA win 5-3 on penalties)

New Edubiase 1-0 Thunderbolt FC

Sankara Nationals FC 0-8 Wa Suntaa FC

Bebeto FC 0-0 Hearts of Lions (Bebeto win 4-3 on penalties)

Soccer Intellectuals FC 0-4 Elmina Sharks

Bolga Soccer Masters 3-0 Zuarungu FC

River Plate Athletic Club 0-1 Asokwa Deportivo

Kotoku Royals vs Madina Republicans – Stopped due to rain

Ebusua Dwarfs 0-1 Star Madrid FC

Berekum Chelsea 0-1 Berekum Arsenal

Bibiani Gold Stars 5-2 Enchi All Stars

Kintampo Top Talent 4-1 Unity FC

Kenyasi New Dreams vs Bamboi City FC – Stopped due to rain

Techiman Eleven Wonders 3-1 Techiman City FC

Winneba United FC 2-0 Venomous Vipers

DC United 0-0 Brong Ahafo United (DC United win 5-4 on penalties)

No comments